439 Mass. 580 | Mass. | 2003
[…] 2. Discussion. Brittle contends that he is entitled to back pay for the entire period of his suspension because the State indictments, which initially triggered his suspension, terminated “without a finding or verdict of guilty.” G. L. c. 268A, § 25. Although Brittle did plead guilty to the Federal indictments, he asserts that those indictments are “not relevant” to whether he is entitled to lost compensation while he was suspended. The relief he seeks is neither compelled by the language of G. L. c. 268A, § 25, nor consistent with the statute’s purpose.
General Laws c. 268A, § 25, provides in pertinent part: “If the criminal proceedings against the [suspended employee] are terminated without a finding or verdict of guilty on any of the charges on which he was indicted, his suspension shall be forthwith removed, and he shall receive all compensation or salary due him for the period of his suspension . . . .” By its express terms, the statute contemplates that payment for a period of suspension shall occur if, and only when, the employee is entitled to removal of his suspension.