439 Mass. 580 | Mass. | 2003
[…] We see nothing in the statute that requires a prosecutor to manipulate proceedings so as to delay a trial, or to require the Commonwealth to expend unnecessary resources to bring to trial a defendant already convicted of far more serious crimes arising from his related conduct. In short, the solution preferred by the dissent elevates form over substance.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting, with whom Greaney and Spina, JJ.,
The final paragraph of G. L. c. 268A, § 25, provides, in relevant part:
“If the criminal proceedings against the person[] suspended are terminated without a finding or verdict of guilty on any of the charges on which he was indicted, his suspension shall be forthwith removed, and he shall receive all compensation or salary due him for the period of his suspension . . . .”
This language unambiguously renders both reinstatement and back pay contingent on the fate of the charges that gave rise to the suspension, and automatic if those charges are terminated without a finding or verdict of guilt.