247 Conn. 148 | Conn. | 1998
[…] They shall regularly review their personnel practices to assure compliance.
“(c) All state agencies shall conduct continuing orientation and training programs with emphasis on human relations and nondiscriminatory employment practices.
“(d) The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall insure that the entire examination process, including qualifications appraisal, is free from bias.
“(e) Appointing authorities shall exercise care to insure utilization of minority group persons.”
General Statutes § 46a-69 provides: “Discriminatory practices by state. It shall be a discriminatory practice to violate any of the provisions of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive.”
The plaintiffs complaint originally did not include a count alleging constructive discharge. At the conclusion of the trial, however, the court granted the plaintiff permission to file an amended complaint including that claim.