247 Conn. 148 | Conn. | 1998
[…] With the exception of hardship cases, the contract between the defendant and the union provides that any transfer between institutions is subject to seniority rights. Pierpont sought and received authorization to offer the plaintiff a hardship transfer to Niantic.
In March, 1993, the plaintiff filed a workers’ compensation claim, alleging that the rumors regarding her sexuality had brought on depression that necessitated regular medication and psychotherapy. The plaintiff ultimately settled her claim for $62,000.
General Statutes § 46a-100 provides: “Discriminatory employment practices. Cause of action upon release from commission. Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain.”
General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) provides: “No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section.”