247 Conn. 148 | Conn. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) provides: “No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section.”
The complaint also sought attorney’s fees, costs and prejudgment and postjudgment interest.
General Statutes § 46a-60 provides in relevant part: “Discriminatory employment practices prohibited, (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: