37 N.C. App. 732 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] We hold that defendant’s motion under Rule 56 for summary judgment was properly granted and therefore find it unnecessary to pass upon the additional question whether the trial court was also correct in dismissing plaintiffs’ action under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Plaintiffs’ claim for damages was based upon defendant’s breach of an alleged agreement to purchase plaintiffs’ farm at a foreclosure sale and to convey a portion of that land to plaintiffs. Such a contract falls within the statute of frauds, G.S. 22-2, and is void “unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.” All of the materials presented at the hearing on *734defendant’s motion for summary judgment show that the promise alleged in this case was orally made and that there was no writing.