498 A.2d 824 | Pa. | 1985
[…] The teachers can take their sabbatical leaves, which will improve their performances should they return, and the School District does not have to hire substitute teachers.
Thus, Section 1125.1 really does not come into play until after the teacher returns from sabbatical leave. At that time, if circumstances still warrant a suspension, the teacher may then be placed on such status.
*418 Notwithstanding, we affirm the Commonwealth Court and the Order of the trial court.
NOTES
[1] Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended.
[2] 24 P.S. § 11-1124.
[3] 24 P.S. § 11-1166, as amended.
[4] Section 1124 of the Public School Code, 24 P.S. § 11-1124, states in pertinent part:
Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employees, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated: 1) substantial decrease in pupil enrollment in the school district; . . .
[5] 24 P.S. § 11-1167.
[6] 24 P.S. § 11-1168.
[7] 24 P.S. § 11-1169, as amended.
[8] 24 P.S. § 11-1170.
[9] 24 P.S. § 11-1171.
[10] Section 1921 of the Statutory Construction Act states: