469 F.2d 1116 | 2d Cir. | 1972
[…] Recognizing that the formalism of trial-type proceedings might not be conducive to successful settlement negotiations, Congress left to the agencies the power to develop the precise nature of the informal proceedings that might be used to implement the statute. See S.Doc. 248, 79th Cong., 2d Sess. 24 (1946), Atty. Gen.’s Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act (1947). Pursuant thereto the FTC enacted § 3.2 of its Rules of Practice for Adjudicative Proceedings, 16 C.F.R. § 3.2, which provides in pertinent part:
“Adjudicative proceedings are those formal proceedings conducted under one or more of the statutes administered by the Commission which are required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing. The term does not include other proceedings such as negotiations for the entry of consent orders . . . . ”
In an informal consent negotiation pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 554 there is no examination or cross-examination of witnesses, no findings of fact and no conclusions of law. If the negotiations are unsuccessful, no order at all can be entered.