Brinkley v. Oregon Health Sciences University
[…] The agency demurred on the ground that the defendants had not given it the statutory notice under ORS 30.275(1). The court held that, for the purposes of OTCA, the breach of a legal duty resulting in damages, other than duties created by contract, is a tort, "whether that duty [was] imposed by the common law or by statute." 275 Or. at 38, 549 P.2d 657. Thereafter, the legislature amended the act to include a definition of "tort" that conforms to the court's holding in Urban Renewal.[5] ORS 30.260(8) (formerly a part of ORS 30.265(1)) states:

"`Tort' means the breach of a legal duty that is imposed by law, other than a duty arising from contract or quasi-contract, the breach of which results in injury to a specific person or persons for which the law provides a civil right of action for damages or for a protective remedy."