Bright v. State
[…] “THE COURT: You don’t want to state your obj ections right now ?
“MR. BLANKENSHIP: I’m not going to disobey a Court order, but—
“THE COURT: I’m not going to argue with you, Mr. Blankenship, but I am giving you an opportunity to state your objections to the charge as to what you feel should be added or deleted from the charge.” (Emphasis supplied)

The pertinent portion of Art. 36.14, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides:

“Before said charge is read to the jury, the defendant or his counsel shall have a reasonable time to examine the same and he shall present his objections thereto in writing, distinctly specifying each point of objection.” (Emphasis supplied)

The first “shall,” in Art. 36.14, V.A.C. C.P., designed for the protection of the accused and essential if the accused is to be accorded a reasonable opportunity to comply with the second "shall," likewise cannot be ignored or emasculated.