Brigham v. McCabe
[…] Everything negates the idea that,he is given sole authority to determine to whom, and in what manner, checks will be drawn and transactions executed.

The order, insofar as appealed from, should be affirmed, without costs.

. However, procedures were adopted, in early 1963, which resulted in a steady decline — to a very small amount — in average daily balances.

. Subdivision 3 of section 508 of the Education Law provides, in part, as follows:

“ Except as herein provided, no member nor employee of the retirement board * * 55 directly or indirectly, for himself or as an agent or partner of others, nor a corporation of which he is an officer, stockholder or member, shall borrow any of its funds or deposits or in any manner use the same except to make such current and necessary payments as are authorized by the board ”.






Dissenting Opinion

Van Voorhis, J.

(dissenting).