150 N.E. 507 | NY | 1926
[…] Judgment of foreclosure was granted in favor of plaintiffs and defendant lumber company. The Appellate Division reversed the plaintiffs' judgment of foreclosure, holding that their notice of lien was defective. It gave plaintiffs personal judgment against the defendant owners for $989.45 and affirmed the judgment in favor of the defendant lumber company. From the judgment entered upon the order of the Appellate Division defendant owners appeal.

The judgment herein depends on sections 3, 54 and 64 of the Lien Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 33) which read as follows: *438

"§ 3. Mechanic's lien on real property. A contractor, sub-contractor, laborer, or material man, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property withthe consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of hisagent, contractor or sub-contractor, shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this article."

"§ 54. Judgment in case of failure to establish lien.