Briggs v. Superior Court
[…] (Flier v. Superior Court (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 165, 170 [28 Cal.Rptr.2d 383].) On undisputed facts this is a question of law for independent appellate review. (Id. at p. 171.) The same standard of review should apply to clause A, the interests of justice exception.

Here the decision was based on rumors that the district attorney’s office believed Judge Shabo was prejudiced against the People’s interests in his interpretations of law, an accusation the judge believed untrue. (See also Code Civ. Proc., § 170.2, subd. (b) [“It shall not be grounds for disqualification that the judge: [H] . . . flO (b) Has in any capacity expressed a view on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding” (italics added)].) We do not believe that a reasonable member of the public at large, knowing these “facts” (rumors), would on those facts alone reasonably entertain a doubt about Judge Shabo’s impartiality, requiring his disqualification.