Briggs v. King
[…] The cause of action arose in this legal negligence case (for failure to file the wrongful death action timely) on December 8, 1978, when the petition for wrongful death was dismissed. At that time the children would have been, respectively, about 4 years and 4 months, 7 years and 5 months, and 9 years and 5 months of age. This action is not governed by a special statute of limitations such as one for wrongful death, or medical malpractice, but it is one for the tort of legal negligence. The limitation period for bringing that action is set forth in § 516.120(4), RSMo 1978, at five years. Section 516.170, RSMo (amended by L.1976, p. 767, § 1; L.1983, p. 900, S.B.Nos. 44 & 45, § 1.) provides: “Except as provided in section 516.105 [medical malpractice], if any person entitled to bring an action in sections 516.-100 to.516.370 specified, at the time the cause of action accrued be either within the age of twenty-one years, or mentally incapacitated, or imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under a sentence of *697a criminal court for a less term than for his natural life, such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times in sections 516.100 to 516.370 limited after such disability is removed.” [Brackets added.] At the time of substitution of the minor plaintiffs on May 18, 1984, they had not reached the age of majority plus five years within which, at the latest, they could file their action for legal negligence.