607 N.W.2d 670 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] The judgment is therefore reversed and remanded with directions to consider interest under § 628.46.
By the Court.Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Although the Briggses are both parties, this opinion refers to them collectively as Laurie Briggs.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version.
[3] Although Farmers received the settlement offer one day after the circuit court stayed the proceedings, service by mail is ordinarily complete upon mailing. See WIS. STAT. § 801.14(2). Farmers does not dispute that the settlement offer was mailed before the court executed the stay of proceedings.
[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 788.09 provides in part:
At any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court in and for the county within which such award was made for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected under s. 788.10 or 788.11.
[5] Briggs also attempts to distinguish Finkenbinder v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 215 Wis. 2d 145, 572 N.W.2d 501 (Ct.