19 S.W.2d 190 | Tex. App. | 1929
[…] Oliver v. Ass'n (Tex.Civ.App.)
"An Act to adopt and establish a `Penal Code' and a `Code of Criminal Procedure' for the State of Texas.
"Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Texas:
"Section 1. The following titles, chapters and articles are hereby adopted and shall hereafter constitute and be known as the Penal Code of the State of Texas: (Here follows enumeration of different titles, chapters and articles applicable only to crimes.)
"Sec. 2. Be it further enacted that the following titles, chapters and articles shall hereafter constitute the Code of Criminal Procedure, to-wit: (Here follows enumeration of the different titles, chapters and articles relating to "rules applicable to the prevention and prosecution of offenses against the laws of this state.")