106 Mich. App. 103 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The Michigan Tax Tribunal unanimously affirmed the Washtenaw County Board of Commissioners’ decision to adopt plan B in three separate opinions issued from the bench.
Appellants contend that the Tax Tribunal erred by approving the equalization order of the Washtenaw County Board of Commissioners. They argue that the commissioners’ decision to use the results of the county equalization department’s study to apportion the agricultural underassessments re-
The county board of commissioners’ equalization decision is governed by MCL 211.34; MSA 7.52 which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"The county board of commissioners shall examine the assessment rolls of the townships or cities and ascertain whether the real and personal property in the respective townships or cities has been equally and uniformly assessed at true cash value. If, on the examination, the county board of commissioners considers the assessments to be relatively unequal, it shall equalize the assessments by adding to or deducting from the valuation of the taxable property in a township or city an amount which in the judgment of the county board of commissioners will produce a sum which represents the true cash value of that property, and the amount added to or deducted from the valuations in a township or city shall be entered upon the records.”
This statute also provides the standard to be used by the state Tax Tribunal in reviewing a county equalization decision. At the time relevant to this appeal, it provided in pertinent part: