Bridges v. Williams
[…] Appellee did not file a brief with this Court and we have only the advantages of appellants’ brief which we may accept as reflecting correctly the facts and record in the case, under Rule No. 419, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.

Appellants complain, first, that the trial court erred in overruling the motion for a continuance filed by Leonard Hal Bridges, Jr., who was actively engaged as a soldier in the United States Army and could not be present to protect his interests. Section 201 of the United States Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, the same *374being 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix § 521, Article 2, General Relief, provides: “At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is -involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.”