Bridges v. United States
[…] . Act of June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 828, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3282: OFFENSES NOT CAPITAL. “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within three years next after such offense shall have been committed.”

. Act of June 25, 1948, e. 645, 62 Stat. 828, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3287: WARTIME SUSPENSION OF LIMITATIONS: “When the United States is at war the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (.2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancelation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress. * * * ”

. Nationality Act of 1940, Section 346(g), c. 876, 54 Stat. 1137, 1167, Title 8 U.S.O. 1946 ed. § 746(g): STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.