6 W. Va. 562 | W. Va. | 1873
[…] Article 7, section 4, of the constitution is in these words: “ Neither the Governor, State Superintendent of Free Schools, Auditor, Treasurer, nor Attorney General, shall hold any other office during the term of his service. The Governor shall he ineligible to said office for the four years next succeeding 'the term for which he was elected.”
Article 7, section 8 reads thus: “The Governor shall nominate, and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate (a majority of all the Senators elected concurring by yeas and nays,) appoint all officers whose offices are established by this constitution, or shall be created by law, and whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for; and no such officers shall be appointed or elected by the Legislature.”
It is argued by the counsel for Defendant: First, that the act of January 14th 1873 in question is a legislative appointment to office in contravention of the said 8th section of article 7, of the constitution.