223 S.E.2d 845 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] (1) It shall appear from all the evidence presented pursuant to G.S. 50-16.8(f), that such spouse is entitled to the relief demanded by such spouse in the action in which the application for alimony pendente lite is made, and
(2) It shall appear that the dependent spouse has not sufficient means whereon to subsist during the prosecution or defense of the suit and to defray the necessary expenses thereof."
G.S. 50-16.7(a) in pertinent part provides:
"How alimony and alimony pendente lite paid; . . ..(a) Alimony or alimony pendente lite shall be paid by lump sum payment, periodic payments, or by transfer of title or possession of personal property or any interest therein, or a security interest in or possession of real property, as the court may order. * * *"
The order dated 9 September holding the defendant in contempt was based on the finding that the defendant was "in violation of the prior Orders of the court." Obviously this finding refers to the orders of 24 June and 24 July 1975.