79-146 | Ill. App. Ct. | Apr 18, 1980
[…] The trial court's opinion was that reneging on the plea agreement could not be sustained as a basis for dismissal from the police force. The circuit court therefore found that Bridges was entitled to a hearing on the original charges, reversed his dismissal and remanded the case for a hearing on the charges contained in the original complaint. The court's opinion was rendered on June 15 and on June 20, 1977, Bridges demanded that the Board's decision to discharge him be again reviewed and he be reinstated. It should be noted at this point that section 10-2.1-17 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 24, par. 10-2.1-17), governing the discharge of fire and police employees, states in pertinent part as follows:

"The board of fire and police commissioners shall conduct a fair and impartial hearing of the charges, to be commenced within 30 days of the filing thereof, which hearing may be continued from time to time."

Upon receipt of the demand for hearing on the original charges following the decision of the circuit court, the Board set a hearing for July 19 (29 days after demand therefor). On that date, the Board convened and Bridges was present with his counsel.