BACKGROUND
[…] (Ibid.)
With respect to discovery, Proposition 115 added the following provision to the state Constitution: “In order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 30, subd. (c).) Proposition 115 also added the criminal discovery statutes, commencing with section 1054, to the Penal Code. Section 1054 sets forth the purposes of the new discovery scheme: “This chapter shall be interpreted to give effect to all of the following purposes: [][] (a) To promote the ascertainment of truth in trials by requiring timely pretrial discovery. [j[] (b) To save court time by requiring that discovery be conducted informally between and among the parties before judicial enforcement is requested. [][] (c) To save court time in trial and avoid the necessity for frequent interruptions and postponements, [f] (d) To protect victims and witnesses from danger, harassment, and undue delay of the proceedings, [f] (e) To provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.” (Italics added.) We note that although section 1054, subdivision (e) mentions only the United States Constitution, “ ‘as a mere statute, [it] has no power to preclude discovery where it is required to vindicate rights guaranteed by the California Constitution.’ ” (Magallan v.