In re David L. BRICKLEY and Nikki I. Brickley, Debtors.
[…] (1) the end of such period, including any suspension of such period occurring on or after the commencement of the case; or
(2) 30 days after notice of the termination or expiration of the stay under section 362, 922, or 1301 of this title, as the case may be, with respect to such claim.
11 U.S.C. § 108(c). This section extends the statute of limitations for creditors in actions against the debtor, where the creditor is hampered from proceeding outside the bankruptcy court due to the provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 362. McCoy v. Grinnell, 31 B.R. 827, 831 (W.Wa.1983).
Section 6503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code states:
The period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States . . . and for six months thereafter.
26 U.S.C. § 6503. Under this section, the six-year statute of limitations in Section 6502 for the collection of taxes is suspended for any period the taxpayer's assets are in control of the courts and for six months thereafter. See United States v. Silverman, 621 F.2d 961, 965 (9th Cir.1980). The issue before this Court is whether Section 108(c) of the Bankruptcy Code, in conjunction with Section 6503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, tolls the period of tax collection so as to bring the taxes in question within the exception to discharge of Section 523(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code.
In discussing Section 108(c), the Senate Report stated:
In the case of Federal tax liabilities, the Internal Revenue Code suspends the statute of limitations on a tax liability of a taxpayer from running while his assets are in the control or custody of a court and for 6 months thereafter (sec. 6503(b) of the Code). The Amendment applies this rule in a title 11 proceeding.