No. 97-P-1337 | Mass. App. Ct. | May 26, 1999
[…] The statute, however, provides:
“Proceedings to enforce a lien secured under this section shall be by a civil action in the superior court within one year after the adjudication of bankruptcy [of the general contractor].”
Brick argues that the term “adjudication of bankruptcy” means an adjudication by a court and that the mere filing of a voluntary petition by Carabetta was not such an adjudication. This argument fails to distinguish between voluntary and involuntary filings. Section 301 of the Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. § 301 (1994), provides:
“A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the fifing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter. The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.”
The history of the section, explained in the Senate Report accompanying the 1978 Act, indicates that the term “order of relief” is the equivalent of “adjudication.” As stated in S. Rep.