847 S.W.2d 265 | Tex. App. | 1992
[…] System v. Bashara, 685 S.W.2d 352 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1984), aff'd, 685 S.W.2d 307 (Tex.1985), the court held that an appeal of attorney’s fees was not barred by the appellant’s acceptance of the judgment for damages. Baptist Memorial Hosp. System v. Bashara, 685 S.W.2d at 354. We conclude that Briargrove is not precluded from appealing the denial of attorney’s fees.
Briargrove contends that the trial court erred in finding that it was not a prevailing party and in failing to award attorney’s fees and costs. The claim for attorney’s fees is based on Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 5.006 (Vernon 1984), which provides in Subsection (a):
In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property,*267 the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.
The statute does not define “prevailing party.” In construing another rule that apportions trial costs, our courts have held that a “successful party” is one who obtains a judgment vindicating a civil claim of right. Mixon v. National Union Fire Ins.