Brian Zezula v. Nina Brown
[…] [MCL 460.732(1).]

*5 This means that, except as that section may elsewhere provide, the law of tort and the application of governmental immunity are unaffected by the MISS DIG act and apply as they otherwise would. And, as previously stated, the governmental immunity statute expressly precludes coverage for liability under MISS DIG.

The MISS DIG statute does, in at least two sections, identify a process by which the Michigan Public Service Commission (MPSC) can impose fines. MCL 460.731(2); MCL 460.732(2). It is likewise clear that these commission-based remedies are not the exclusive pathway to relief. MCL 460.731(3) expressly states that “[a] complaint filed under subsection (2) does not limit a person’s right to bring a civil action to recover damages that person incurred arising out of a violation of the requirements of this act.”

We affirm the trial court’s holding that the GTLA has a broad exception to governmental immunity for alleged violations of the MISS DIG act. Because Zezula alleges Independence Township violated MISS DIG, Independence Township cannot claim governmental immunity.