Brian Zezula v. Nina Brown
[…] See MCL 691.1407, as amended 2005 PA 318. In 2006, we considered whether “the MISS-DIG act created an exception to the general immunity provided by the GTLA.” State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Corby Energy Servs, Inc , 271 Mich App 480, 485; 722 NW2d 906 (2006). We held: “Because the immunity provided by the GTLA is broad and its exceptions are to be narrowly construed . . . the MISS-DIG act does not waive or abrogate the immunity provided by the GTLA, either expressly or by necessary inference from the statute.” Id. at 491 (citation omitted).

Effective April 1, 2014, MCL 691.1407 was amended to include the following provision: “The immunity provided by [the GTLA] does not apply to liability of a governmental agency under the MISS DIG underground facility damage prevention and safety act.” MCL 691.1407(7), as amended 2013 PA 173. Additionally, effective April 1, 2014, MCL 460.732 was enacted, stating: *4 “Except as provided in this section, [the MISS DIG Act] does not affect the liability of a governmental agency for damages for tort or the application of 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401