Brian Zezula v. Nina Brown
[…] We held: “Because the immunity provided by the GTLA is broad and its exceptions are to be narrowly construed . . . the MISS-DIG act does not waive or abrogate the immunity provided by the GTLA, either expressly or by necessary inference from the statute.” Id. at 491 (citation omitted).

Effective April 1, 2014, MCL 691.1407 was amended to include the following provision: “The immunity provided by [the GTLA] does not apply to liability of a governmental agency under the MISS DIG underground facility damage prevention and safety act.” MCL 691.1407(7), as amended 2013 PA 173. Additionally, effective April 1, 2014, MCL 460.732 was enacted, stating: *4 “Except as provided in this section, [the MISS DIG Act] does not affect the liability of a governmental agency for damages for tort or the application of 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401 to 691.1419.” MCL 460.732(1). Further, “[a] facility owner or a facility operator may file a complaint with the commission seeking a civil fine and, if applicable, damages from a governmental agency under this section for any violation of this act.” MCL 460.732(2).

In this case, Independence Township moved for summary disposition, arguing Zezula’s claims were barred by governmental immunity. The trial court disagreed, reasoning, in part, “Independence Township is not entitled to governmental immunity pursuant to MCL 691.1407(7).”