Case Information
[…] Consequently, as applied to this case, plaintiff, as a “facility owner,” may file a complaint with the MPSC seeking fines and damages from defendant Independence Township, but Independence Township, as a governmental agency, otherwise remains immune from liability under the GTLA.
There is one other section of the MISS DIG act that bears mentioning, although neither the parties nor the majority refers to it. MCL 460.728 states, in pertinent part: This act does not limit the right of an excavator, facility owner, or facility operator to seek legal relief and recovery of actual damages incurred and equitable relief in a civil action arising out of a violation of the requirements of this act, or to enforce the provisions of this act, nor shall this act determine the level of damages or injunctive relief in any such civil action. This section does not affect or limit the availability of any contractual or legal remedy that may be available to an excavator, facility owner, or facility operator under any contract to which they may be a party. [MCL 460.728] [4] *6 But MCL 460.728 does not operate to authorize the filing of civil actions for tort damages;
it merely “does not limit,” id ., any pre-existing right to file one.