Case Information
[…] I conclude that, under any reasonable interpretation, the failure to properly mark facilities as required by the MISS DIG act does not constitute a “defect” in the sewage disposal system and that the proffered amendment of plaintiff’s complaint to assert a claim under MCL 691.1417(3) should have been denied.
For these reasons, I respectfully dissent and would instead reverse and remand for entry of an order granting summary disposition in favor of Independence Township. /s/ Mark T. Boonstra
NOTES
[1] The MISS DIG act defines a “[f]acility owner” as “a person that owns a facility.” MCL 460.723(q). It further defines a “[f]acility” or “underground facility” as “an underground or submerged conductor, pipe, or structure, including, but not limited to, a conduit, duct, line, pipe, wire, or other device and its appurtenances used to produce, store, transmit, or distribute a utility service, including communications, data, cable television, electricity, heat, natural or manufactured gas, oil, petroleum products, steam, sewage, video, water, and other similar substances, including environmental contaminates or hazardous waste.” MCL 460.723(o).
[2] The MISS DIG act defines the “commission” as the MPSC. MCL 460.723(g).
[3] The majority appears to ignore that the MPSC can also hold a governmental agency liable for monetary damages under MCL 460.732(2).