Case Information
[…] It follows then that, in assessing the phrase “liability . . . under the MISS DIG [act] ,” MCL 691.1407(7), we must look to the MISS DIG act itself to ascertain whether, or to what extent, it provides for liability of a governmental agency for alleged violations of the MISS DIG act. And, as the majority correctly notes, the MISS DIG act expressly says that it does not affect the existing status of liabilities or immunities “except as provided in [MCL
460.732].” MCL 460.732(1).
MCL 460.732 provides, in pertinent part: (2) A facility owner [1] or a facility operator may file a complaint with the commission [2] seeking a civil fine and, if applicable, damages from a governmental agency under this section for any violation of this act. [MCL 460.732(2).] MCL 460.732(2) thus provides for the filing of a complaint with the MPSC seeking
a civil fine and damages. It provides for no other liability of a governmental agency. It provides for no other exceptions to governmental immunity.