Case Information
[…] It provides for no other exceptions to governmental immunity. It provides no mechanism for pursuing liability in a court of law, but only provides for a right of appeal (to the Ingham circuit court) from a commission order. MCL 460.732(4).
The majority acknowledges that the MPSC can receive complaints, adjudicate a government agency’s liability under the MISS DIG act, and impose fines under MCL 460.732(2). [3] But the majority concludes that “it is likewise clear that these commission-based remedies are not the exclusive pathway to relief.” For that proposition, the majority cites only to MCL 460.731(3), which provides that “[a] complaint filed under subsection (2) does not limit a person’s right to bring a civil action to recover damages that person incurred arising out of a violation of the requirements of this act.” Id .
*5 Of course, the reference to “subsection (2)” in MCL 460.731(3) is not to the pertinent statutory section concerning governmental agencies, i.e., MCL 460.732(2), but is rather to MCL 460.731(2).