140 Misc. 2d 852 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Such time limitations may be extended by the court for good cause shown (CPLR 2004), and the court in its discretion so extends plaintiff’s time as is necessary to deem this application timely.
That threshold question aside, the court will now discuss the issue for ultimate resolution.
The plaintiff husband contends that CPLR 5241 is a wage attachment method of enforcing monetary judgments only for child or spousal support and not for equitable distribution. More specifically, the plaintiff contends that CPLR 5241 allows an income execution where a default has occurred under an order of support. The term "order of support” is specifically defined as "any temporary or final order, judgment or decree in a matrimonial action or family court proceeding, or any foreign support order, judgment or decree, registered pursuant to section thirty-seven-a of the domestic relations law which directs the payment of alimony, maintenance, support or child support.” (CPLR 5241 [a] [1]; emphasis added.) The plaintiff further contends that equitable distribution, and any award thereof, is clearly not a form of support within the confines of the term "order of support”.