Brezial v. State
[…] Barnes did not actually know whether the object was a nail, or some other object that could be used as a weapon, but he did observe enough of the object to entitle him to find out. We cannot accept Brezial's proposition that the seizure should be invalidated because the officer had already decided to frisk him before spotting the nail-like object. See State v. Turner, 345 So. 2d 767 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977).

Accordingly, we approve the decision of the lower court denying Brezial's motion to suppress and affirm the conviction.

LETTS, C.J., and BERANEK, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 901.151(5) reads, in full:

(5) Whenever any law enforcement officer authorized to detain temporarily any person under the provisions of subsection (2) has probable cause to believe that any person whom he has temporarily detained, or is about to detain temporarily, is armed with a dangerous weapon and therefore offers a threat to the safety of the officer or any other person, he may search such person so temporarily detained only to the extent necessary to disclose, and for the purpose of disclosing, the presence of such weapon. If such a search discloses such a weapon or any evidence of a criminal offense it may be seized.