Brezial v. State
[…] In the present case, our view is that the anonymous report of a disturbance at *820 the high school, when coupled with Brezial's presence in the nighttime at a closed and darkened stadium and subsequent attempt to flee, formed a sufficient basis for Barnes' stop.

Whether there was a sufficient basis for the officer's frisk is a closer question. The mere fact that an officer has properly stopped a suspect does not automatically give him the right to conduct a frisk for weapons. Schnick v. State, 362 So. 2d 423 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978). Rather, under Section 901.151(5), Florida Statutes (1981), the officer must have "probable cause to believe [that the suspect] is armed with a dangerous weapon and therefore offers a threat to the safety of the officer or any other person."[1] However, "[i]t is evident that the Florida stop and frisk law does not require probable cause in the same sense that probable cause is required for a search warrant or for arrest." State v. Webb, 398 So. 2d 820, at 825 (Fla. 1981).