Brezenoff v. Vasquez
[…] Corp., 31 AD2d 182), the court is forced to conclude that plaintiff has not met its burden of proving “that one or more grounds for attachment provided in 6201 exist”. (CPLR 6212, subd [a].)

Plaintiff’s affidavit alleges that defendant has secreted assets (an alleged savings bank account) in order to induce plaintiff to grant her public assistance. Apparently, plaintiff believes that these allegations, if substantiated, would suffice to support the grounds for attachment delineated in CPLR 6201 (subd 3), to wit, that “the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff’s favor, *198has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts”.