Brewster v. Mayor of Rutland
[…] Petitioner contends that the taxpayers of the City of Rut-land have a vested interest in the project and are entitled to an opportunity to be heard and participate in the location of the housing project. Since the purpose of the special meeting is aimed at reflecting the wishes and inclination of the community, it is urged that the City Council could not usurp this power and act without their consent.

*440."The Rutland Housing Authority, along with housing authorities in every other municipality in the State of Vermont, was created by 24 V.S.A. section 4003. This section in part .provides, — “In each municipality, as herein defined, there is hereby created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the housing authority. * *

24 V.S.A. Chapter 87, of which section 4003 is a part, makes it explicitly and implicitly clear that once the Rutland City Council activated its local Housing Authority, and the mayor appointed the five commissioners who constitute the governing body of Rutland Housing Authority, the latter obtained exclusive authority in the field of low income housing. This appears to be the legislative intent of 24 V.S.A. Chapter 87. No provision is made in the act for public approval of its decisions.

We call attention to the case of Davis v. Cain, 127 Vt. 296, 299, 248, A.2d 688, in which this Court stated:

“By virtue of 24 V.S.A. section 4007, the Burlington Housing Authority is, of itself, a public body, corporate and politic, not a department of the City of Burlington.