Brewster v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] It is appellant’is contention 'that Section 1542(c) of the Code is unconstitutional because it deprives the appellant of a property right without due procesis of law. Appellant asserts he was deprived of the right to drive without due process because he was never informed that participation in an ARD would constitute ¡an offense for purposes of the habitual offender provisions of the Code when he was making the decision to accept the ARD program.2

Section 1542 of the Code provides:

(¡a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of ¡any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A ‘habitual offender’ shall be any person whose driving record . .. shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated ■in subsection (ib) ...
(b) Offenses enumerated — Three convictions . .. shall result in [a designation] as a habitual offender ...