142 N.H. 382 | N.H. | 1997
[…] RSA 72:23, IV also exempts from taxation the land appertaining to those buildings and structures. Specifically, the statute exempts
[t]he buildings and structures of . . . academies . . . including but not limited to the dormitories, dining rooms, kitchens, auditoriums, classrooms, infirmaries, administrative and utility rooms and buildings connected therewith, athletic fields and facilities and gymnasiums, boat houses and wharves belonging to them and used in connection therewith, and the land thereto appertaining ....
RSA 72:23, IV (emphasis added).
The statute also provides, however, that “if the value of the dormitories, dining rooms and kitchens shall exceed $150,000, the value thereof in excess of said sum shall be taxable.” Id. This provision neither includes the other nine types of buildings and structures previously exempted from taxation, nor includes “the land thereto appertaining.” Id.