Brewer v. State
[…] This situation created legal havoc.

[3] Tom Sturgeon knew Appellant had a finder for these horses when the deal was made in mid 2001. However, Sturgeon testified he didn't know Flaming was a part of the profit sharing arrangement until July of 2002, when Flaming moved to Oklahoma. His trial testimony on this point differed with his preliminary hearing testimony, when he claimed he knew about Flaming from close to the beginning of the arrangement.

[4] Under 54 O.S.2001, § 1-601 a partner may disassociate from the partnership by giving his partners notice of an "express will to withdraw as a partner. . . ." Even so, that disassociation is wrongful under 54 O.S.2001, § 1-602 if "in the case of a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking" the partner dissociates "before the expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking." What effect these provisions may have on one's criminal liability is uncertain and challenging to say the least.

[5] It was difficult to ascertain when each died and whether or not they were part of the partnership herd.