Brewer v. State
[…] [1] Appellant was charged with seventeen counts of the crime, but the prosecution dismissed three at the conclusion of the State's case and the jury acquitted Appellant on six others.

[2] One of the pervasive and challenging problems with this case was the State's theory, which took the position that Appellant was the sole owner of the horses and that two other individuals were something akin to independent contractors hired by Appellant. The problem, however, is that the testimony of the three individuals involved strongly suggests the business arrangement was a partnership. 54 O.S.2001, § 1-202 states "the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership." Thus, the trial proceeded on one theory not fairly supported by the facts, while the witnesses all proceeded on another. This situation created legal havoc.