Brewer v. State
[…] This matter has not been raised on appeal, but our review of the issue of prejudice necessarily includes a review of the strength of the evidence.

[10] To the extent Propositions two and three are not rendered moot by our resolution of proposition one, we find they entitle Appellant to no further relief. Appellant's motion to file a Reply Brief out of time is denied.

[11] Under the specific and highly unique facts of this case and the specific charge brought, we find abandoning animals under 21 O.S.2001, § 1686(A) to be a lesser-included crime to the charged felony, Cruelty to Animals. There are two ways to violate that section: (1) when one "abandons said animal" or (2) when one "allows said animal to lie in a public street, road, or public place one (1) hour after said person receives notice by a duly constituted authority that the animal is disabled or dead". Here, Appellant abandoned the horses, specifically, by "failing to feed the animal". See 21 O.S.2001, § 1686(D).