Brewer v. Cantrell
[…] "All persons are charged with knowledge of the provisions of statutes and must take notice thereof." (footnotes omitted). 58 Am.Jur.2d Notice § 21 (1971). Since Mrs. Brewer lived in Virginia and expected to recover under the Virginia Unemployment Compensation program, she has notice of all of the laws which affect the program. This included § 60.1-132 of the Code of Virginia. Mrs. Brewer had a fair hearing before an impartial examiner. The state is not required, on its initiative, to grant another hearing.

IV.

Plaintiffs also argue that Virginia Code § 60.1-132 violates the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(4) which states:

(a) Requirements. — The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission which he finds provides that —
. . . . .
(4) all money withdrawn from the unemployment fund of the State shall be used solely in the payment of unemployment compensation, exclusive of expenses of administration, and for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b); except that —
(A) an amount equal to the amount of employee payments into the unemployment fund of a State may be used in the payment of cash benefits to individuals with respect to their disability, exclusive of expenses of administration;
*1326 (B) the amounts specified by section 903(c)(2) of the Social Security Act may, subject to the conditions prescribed in such section be used for expenses incurred by the State for administration of its unemployment compensation law and public employment offices; and
(C) nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit deducting an amount from unemployment compensation otherwise payable to an individual and using the amount so deducted to pay for health insurance if the individual elected to have such deduction made and such deduction was made under a program approved by the Secretary of Labor;....

Plaintiffs cite three cases which they claim support their position. The first case is Jordan v. Fusari, 496 F.2d 646 (2d Cir. 1974), on remand, 422 F. Supp. 1179 (D.Conn.1975). This was a case where successful plaintiffs attempted to have attorney's fees deducted from benefits.