Brevard County v. Eisenmenger
[…] Eisenmenger are "estopped" from arguing that the higher hourly rate is allowable. The county has offered no reason why paragraph 4 is not valid according to its terms, and we conclude that the Chief Judge could order the new rate be applied to all cases where fees had yet to be determined.

The county's other argument is that the portion of Administrative Order 89-69 that sets a range of fees rather than a single specific hourly rate is invalid because section 925.036(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that:

(1) An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 shall, at the conclusion of the representation, be compensated at an hourly rate fixed by the chief judge or senior judge of the circuit... . (emphasis added)