Brester v. Bollenbacher
[…] Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d at 47. Because of the trial court’s unique opportunity to observe the parties, the appellate court should be “extremely reluctant to disturb child placement dispositions.” In re Marriage of Schneider, 82 Wn. App. 471, 476, 918 P.2d 543 (1996), overruled on other grounds by Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d at 57.

*350Once a court enters a parenting plan and neither party appeals it, the plan can be modified only pursuant to RCW 26.09.260. Schuster v. Schuster, 90 Wn.2d 626, 629, 585 P.2d 130 (1978). That statute allows for a modification only if, based on “facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan,... a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and. . . the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” RCW 26.09.260(1). There is a strong presumption against modification because changes in residences are highly disruptive to children. In re Marriage of McDole, 122 Wn.2d 604, 610, 859 P.2d 1239 (1993). Thus, it is the moving party’s burden to prove a modification is appropriate. See George v.