Bresson v. Commissioner
[…] Jaussaud Enterprises filed its Federal corporation income tax return for the tax year ended February 28, 1991, on March 5, 1993. (Generally, under section 6501, the period of limitations for assessments against a taxpayer is 3 years from the filing of the tax return.) Therefore, the period of limitations for making an assessment against Jaussaud Enterprises expired on March 5, 1996, and the Commissioner could assess petitioner’s transferee liability at any time up to March 5, 1997. The notice of transferee liability to petitioner from respondent was dated August 2, 1996. Thus, pursuant to section 6901(c), respondent’s notice of transferee liability to petitioner was timely.

Section 3439.09 of the California Civil Code provides:

A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished * * *:
(a) Under subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.
(b) Under subdivision (b) of Section 3439.04 or Section 3439.05, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.

Petitioner asserts that the ufta limitations period applies, rather than the limitations period under section 6901(c), and therefore the period of limitations for assessment against petitioner expired prior to respondent’s issuance of the notice of transferee liability to petitioner.