Brescia v. Fitts
[…] We do not interpret the Appellate Division’s reversal of Family Court’s order as having been made on the basis of the guidelines we set forth today. Accordingly, its order should be reversed, with costs, and the matter remitted to that court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler, Fuchsberg and Meyer concur.

Order reversed, with costs, and matter remitted to the Appellate Division, Second Department, for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion herein.

. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 461 of the Family Court Act provide, in full, as follows:

“(a) A separation agreement, a decree of separation, and a final decree or judgment terminating a marriage relationship does not eliminate or diminish either parent’s duty to support a child of the marriage under section four hundred thirteen of this article. In the absence of an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction *140requiring support of the child, the family court may entertain a petition and make an order for its support.

“(b) If an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of the child, the family court may

“(i) entertain an application to enforce the order requiring support; or