Brenner v. Great Cove Realty Co.
[…] Besides, the order of removal adjudicates upon no claim, and determines no right or title, but leaves the party removed to the usual remedies to assert and establish any title to the locus in quo which he may deem himself to possess.” It will be noted that the last sentence referred to the order of adjudication in that case, which determined no title only because the court did not find it necessary to pass upon title.

Unlike the 1821 statute involved in the Dibble case (supra), present section 8 requires the County Court to “ issue a notice directed to the person against whom complaint is made ” to appear and answer, and it is only after ‘1 proof of the personal service of such notice ” that it is authorized to “ take proof of the facts alleged in the complaint ” (see, in this connection, Chief Judge Denio’s discussion in the Dibble case, 16 N. Y., pp. 218-220).