91-CA-2141 | La. Ct. App. | Jun 18, 1992
[…] Stegeman has appealed, complaining of a number of errors, including the trial court's setting the intervention for trial before Falcon filed his answer to the intervention and the trial court's refusal to consider the partnership agreement when deciding the case on the basis of quantum meruit. Stegeman also claims that the trial court erred in awarding him only two percent of the total fee.

Setting the Case for Trial

La.C.C.P. art. 1571, relative to assignment of cases for trial, states, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. (1) The district courts shall prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial, by rules which shall:
(a) Require adequate notice of trial to all parties; and
(b) Prescribe the order of preference in accordance with law.
(2) These rules shall not allow the assignment of ordinary proceedings for trial except after answer filed.

The above article prohibits a trial court from assigning an ordinary proceeding for trial before an answer has been filed. Bouton v. City of Abbeville, 458 So. 2d 1042" court="La. Ct.