| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Nov 13, 1989
[…] Thereafter, plaintiff, together with six other petitioners similarly situated, all sitting Judges of the Unified Court System of the State of New York, commenced a CPLR article 78 proceeding in New York Supreme Court, Albany County, challenging the constitutionality of the aforesaid amendment to section 150 of the New York Civil Service Law contained in Laws of 1984 (ch 117), contending that under the specific *891circumstances involved, the amendment violated article V, § 7 of the NY Constitution, which states: "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”

Initially successful at Special Term, the judgment entered in favor of petitioners was reversed by the Appellate Division, Third Department (Matter of Baker v Regan, 114 AD2d 187 [1986]).