| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Nov 13, 1989
[…] One of the stated exceptions was where the public retiree, subsequent to his retirement, entered upon an "elective public office”.

This practice, known as "double-dipping”, was not unique to this plaintiff. In order unequivocally to put a stop to this practice, effective May 15, 1984, the State Legislature amended the aforesaid section 150 of the Civil Service Law by adding the following sentence: "Notwithstanding the foregoing, if any person, subsequent to his retirement from an elective public office, accepts appointment, is re-elected or takes a new oath of office to the same elective public office from which he retired, his retirement allowance shall be suspended until the date he vacates such elective public office”.