Brenham Community Protective Ass'n v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Bentsen).

. Texas Representative Dan Kubiak.

. The court will consider this motion in a separate order.

. Federal regulations define “major federal action” as including federally assisted construction projects that may have a major effect. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(4). "Major federal actions” do not have a meaning independent of "significant.” See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. In determining whether an action is significant, an agency must look at the context (society, affected region and interests) and intensity (severity of impact). See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27.

. Private Defendants Larry C. Washburn and Brenham Rural Housing, Ltd. are not parties to this cause of action.

. 7 C.F.R. § 1940.318 provides in part:

(b) Once adequate data has been obtained, the assessment will be initiated in the format and manner described in exhibit H of this subpart. In completing the assessment, appropriate experts from State and Federal agencies, universities, [and] local and private groups will be contacted as necessary for their views. In so doing, the preparer should communicate with these agencies or parties in the most appropriate and expeditious manner possible, depending upon the seriousness of the potential impacts and the need for formal documentation. Appropriate experts must be contacted whenever required by a specific provision of this subpart or whenever the preparer does not have sufficient data or expertise available within FmHA to adequately assess the degree of a potential impact or the need for avoidance or mitigation. Comments from an expert must be obtained in writing whenever required by a specific provision of this subpart or the potential environmental impact is either controversial, complex, major, or apparently major. When correspondence is exchanged, it will be appended to the assessment. Oral discussions should be documented in the manner indicated in exhibit H of this subpart. On the other hand, there is no need for the preparer to seek expert views outside of the Agency when there is no specific requirement to do so and the preparer has sufficient expertise available within FmHA to assess the degree of the potential impact and the need for avoidance or mitigation.

. 7 C.F.R. § 1940.318 provides in part:

(e) For actions having a variety of complex or interrelated impacts that are difficult for the *660preparer to assess, consideration should be given to holding a public meeting in the manner described in § 1940.331(c) of this subpart. Such meetings should not be assumed as being limited to projects for which EISs are being prepared. Such a meeting can serve a useful purpose in better defining and identifying complex impacts, as well as locating expertise with respect to them. The results of a public meeting and the follow-up from it can also serve as a valuable tool in reaching an early understanding on the potential need for an EIS. When identified impacts are difficult to quantify (such as odor and visual and community impacts) or controversial, a public information meeting should be held near the project site and the local area's [sic] concern about it. Whenever held, it should be announced and organized in the manner described in § 1940.331(c). However, a transcript of the meeting need not be prepared, but the preparer will make detailed notes for incorporation in the assessment.

. Federal Defendants' separate Motion for Summary Judgment on Count III is considered under a separate order.