81 P.3d 1101 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] State Farm contends that it is not bound by the default judgment against Garcia because the judgment was not the result of an actual trial to a jury, and therefore, it is not liable for payment of UM benefits. We disagree that in this situation State Farm was entitled to a jury trial because its policy effectively waives that right, and we conclude *1103 that it was provided a trial which was fair and adequate to protect its interests.
Colorado's uninsured motorist statute, § 10-4-609, C.R.S.2002, provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state ... unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S. [of the Motor Vehicle Insurance Responsibility Act], under provisions approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.
(Emphasis added.)
The purpose of the uninsured motorist coverage mandated by § 10-4-609 is to compensate an insured for loss, subject to the insured's policy limits, caused by negligent and financially irresponsible motorists. Kral v. Am. Hardware Mut. Ins. Co., 784 P.2d 759 (Colo.1989); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Nissen, 835 P.2d 537 (Colo.App. 1992), aff'd, 851 P.2d 165 (Colo.1993). The legislative intent is satisfied by coverage that compensates a person injured by an uninsured motorist to the same extent as one injured by a motorist insured in compliance with the law. Briggs v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 833 P.2d 859 (Colo.App.1992).
As pertinent here, the policy provides that, if the insurer and the insured are unable to agree on whether the insured is legally entitled to collect damages from the owner or driver of the uninsured motor vehicle or on the amount of damages, the insured is required to take the following steps:
2. If either party does not consent to arbitrate these questions ... the shall: