Brehm v. Brehm
[…] The defendant failed to do so and, instead, waited until the day of the trial to request a continuance. Further, at the hearing on the motion to open, the defendant failed to provide any reason for his failure to seek a continuance before the day of the trial. Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude that the trial court acted unreasonably and in clear abuse of its discretion in denying the defendant’s motion to open.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion DRANGINIS, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civfl judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . .

At the time that the motion to open was filed, the defendant was again being represented by Basil.

In her brief, the plaintiff claims that the defendant’s appeal should be dismissed because it is not taken from an appealable final judgment.