No. WD 32403 | Mo. Ct. App. | Jan 12, 1982
[…] Babcock.

Mr. Miller in the hearing in this proceeding explained his failure to close the estate on the ground that the testatrix’ will contained a power to sell the real estate, which power he interpreted as being personal to himself, and the farms had not yet been sold. By keeping the power of sale operative, he explained, the land could be conveniently sold when the heirs wanted it sold.

Mrs. Breen advances three reasons why she believes that Mr. Miller has been derelict in his duties as executor and that the probate court was in error under § 473.140, RSMo 1978 (amended Ann.Supp. 1981), in refusing to revoke his letters testamentary. Said statute calls for the removal of an executor who is “in anywise incapable or unsuitable to execute the trust reposed in him or fails to discharge his official duties, or wastes or mismanages the estate.”

1. Delay in completing administration and distributing estate.

As earlier noted, the estate has been in the process of administration since June 21, 1954.