987 S.W.2d 15 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Further, the Missouri Supreme Court provides that “Rule 24.035 provides the exclusive procedure by which such person may seek relief in the sentencing court for the claims enumerated.” Id. (Emphasis added).
Section 547.360 became effective August 28, 1997. § 547.360, RSMo Supp.1997. There is no language in § 547.360 directly or indirectly annulling or amending Rule 24.035. Nor is § 547.360 limited to the purpose of amending or annulling Rule 24.035. In fact, § 547.360 makes no direct mention of Rule 24.035 at all.
The language of § 547.360 is virtually identical to the language of Rule 24.035. Like Rule 24.035 and Rule 29.15, § 547.360 provides a remedy for those who believe their “conviction or sentence imposed violates the constitution and laws of [Missouri] or the constitution of the United States....” § 547.360.1, RSMo Supp.1997. Also like Rules 24.035 and 29.15, § 547.360 states that it is the “exclusive procedure by which such person may seek relief in the sentencing court for the claims enumerated.” Id. (Emphasis added). “Because [§] 547.360 simply codifie[s] the language of Rule [24.035], without any substantive variations, no conflict exists between the rule and statute by the use of the word ‘exclusive’ in both.” Schleeper v. State, 982 S.W.2d 252, 254 (Mo. banc 1998).