506 So. 2d 124 | La. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] This is, of course, the convenient and cost-free method of instituting the proceed
The federal rule goes on to state that: “If no acknowledgement of service under this subdivision of this rule is received by the sender within 20 days after the date of mailing, service of such summons and complaint shall be made under subpara-graph (A) or (B) of this paragraph in the manner prescribed by subdivision (d)(1) or (d)(3).”
Otherwise stated, if a defendant fails to file an acknowledgement, the complainant must then effect a regular, traditional service of process.
In Louisiana, LSA-C.C. art. 3462 governs the interruption of prescription. It reads as follows:
“Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.”
Breaux’s federal court suit was dismissed on September 11, 1985 for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Thus, with regard to the later state court action, prescription would have been interrupted only by service on a federal suit defendant within the one-year tort prescriptive period.