552 So. 2d 274 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] [2] The management contract provides:
27. Termination.
(a) This agreement may be terminated by the Association upon eighty (80) days written notice of the date of termination:
(1) Without cause after the affirmative vote for termination of the Owners of seventy-five (75%) percent of the Condominium Apartments contained within the building or buildings of THE BREAKERS voting in person at a regular or special meeting called for that purpose by the Association.
(2) Because of proven circumstances involving negligence, misfeasance or malfeasance on the part of the Contractor.
[3] Section 718.302, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in part:
(1) [A]ny contract made by an association prior to assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, that provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium shall be fair and reasonable, and such ... contract may be canceled by unit owners other than the developer:
(a) [I]f unit owners other than the developer own not less than 75 percent of the voting interests in the condominium, the cancellation shall be by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75 percent of the voting interests other than the voting interests owned by the developer... .
[4] Generally speaking, parties competent to enter into a contract can as validly agree to terminate or discharge it as they could agree to make it originally. 11 Fla.Jur. 2d Contracts § 161 (1979). Here the express provisions of the contract dictate how a party may terminate the contract.