Brazoria County Appraisal District v. Notlef, Inc.
[…] For these same reasons, we also sustain appellant's first and second points of error, which challenge the trial court's jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief. We realize that, prior to enactment of the present Tax Code, Texas law allowed injunctions and temporary injunctions to prohibit illegal, grossly excessive or discriminatory taxing procedures and policies; however, reading the Tax Code as a whole, it is clear that the legislature has mandated that injunctive relief in a tax case such as is sought in the case at bar is no longer permissible.

Section 42.09 provides:

The procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds:
* * * * * *
(2) as a basis of a claim of relief in a suit by the property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid.

In the Tax Code, the legislature has provided a comprehensive plan for appeal of taxing authorities' decisions, and has required property owners to follow that plan.