48 Fed. Cl. 781 | Fed. Cl. | 2001
[…] Testan, 424 U.S. at 400, 96 S.Ct. 948 (quoting Eastport, 372 F.2d at 1009). There is no constitutional provision that supports the instant claims, and the court’s research has not uncovered any federal statute or regulation that waives sovereign immunity and places jurisdiction in this court over any claim based on the facts alleged in the complaint, except, possibly, with respect to plaintiffs claim for back pay.
As to back pay, 37 U.S.C. § 204 provides that covered military personnel “are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed.” 37 U.S.C. § 204(a) (2000). By creating a statutory entitlement to back pay, this statute “can fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation by the Federal Government” and therefore constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity.