Bray v. New York Life Insurance
[…] In the instant case, it does not seem just that a pro se plaintiff be dismissed without any opportunity for judicial review on the merits simply because she was one day late in filing papers. However, I am bound by the above precedents to grant defendant NYLIC’s motion for summary judgment. I do so reluctantly.

*131The motion to dismiss is granted.

SO ORDERED.

. At the time Bray filed her petition for review with the Appellate Division, petitions for judicial review of administrative decisions were required to be directed in the first instance to the Appellate Division (N.Y. Exec. Law § 298 McKinney’s 1982). An amendment to this law, effective July 16, 1985, required judicial review of such administrative determinations to “be brought in the supreme court in the county wherein the unlawful discriminatory practice which is the subject of the order occur[red]....” N.Y.Exec.Law § 298 (McKinney’s 1982 & Supp. 1987).